Privacy statement

In this privacy statement you can read all about how Janet Plantinga Art collects your personal data and how it is handled. this explains where your data is stored an fo which purposes your data is stored. In addition, you will also find all your rights regarding your data and how you can make use of these rights.

Janet Plantinga Art

Janet Plantinga Art is a freelancer in the visual arts. She makes art and prints and gives creative workshops. In some cases your data is collected by Janet Plantinga Art. Therefore it’s good that you know what is being done and how you can indicate your wishes about your data. This your can read in this stategment. If you are uncomfortable about the use of your data please contact us!

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Janet Plantinga Art processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment (account number, name)
  • Sending our newsletter (name, e-mail address)
  • To call or email you of necessary to carry out our services (name, e-mail address, phone number)
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products (name, e-mail address)
  • To deliver goods and services to you (name, address)
  • So you can respond to blog posts (name, e-mail address)
  • Janet Plantinga Art also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The website janetplantinga.nl only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Receivers

The data received and processed by Janet Plantinga Art are managed through:

  • PCextreme
    The website is hosted at PCextreme. If you respond to blog posts or via e-mail, those e-mails will be stored temporarily on the PCextreme servers. As soon als the e-mails are opened by Janet Plantinga Art, they are downloaded and removed from the server. The newsletters are also sent via the standard e-mail of janetplantinga.nl and thus temporary stored at PCextreme.
  • WordPress
    The website janetplantinga.nl is built with WordPress and has a link with the WordPress Jetpack. If you have registerd with comments, your name and e-mail address wil be saved on that site. More information on the cookie policy on https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/.
  • Molly
    Payments made via janetplantinga.nl are processed by Mollie. They process various presonal data that are required for its services. More information about the privacy of Mollie: https://www.mollie.com/nl/privacy. This data is not stpred by Janet Plantinga Art.
  • iZettle
    During (art) markets and workshops it is possible to pay with your bank card. The device used is from iZettle. It is possible to receive a digital receipt. You can do this via your telephone number or e-mail address. iZettle remembers your contact details to send the bill when you pay with the same payment card with every vendor who uses iZettle. More information about iZettle’s privacy policy: https://www.izettle.com/nl/privacybeleid. This data is not stored by Janet Plantinga Art.
  • Analytics
    The data that Analytics collects on the website is anonymous, so it is not linked to your name, company or e-mail address. This data is stored indefinitely within wordpress.com.

Storage period

Your data will be retained for a longer period of time by Janet Plantinga Art, but never longer than is necessary for carrying out activities, unless we have to keep your data for longer because of statutory regulation.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Janet Plantinga Art and you have the right to data portability. this means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request vor whtdrawal to the processing of your personal data to privacy@janetplantinga.nl

Sharing personal data with third parties

Janet Plantinga only provides to third parties and only oif this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Your details will never be sold to third parties.

How we protect personal data

No physical copies of your personal data will be made. Your data is only managed in the aforementioned systems and software. The personal data managed by Janet Plantinga Art or by the aforementioned third parties can only be accessed via the above software and are protected by hardware encryption and a password. The devices that open your data are also locked with a password. The number of devices that have access to your data is limited to only the necessary devices. In addition, your visit to our website is secured by an SSL certificate. This means that your connection with janetplantinga.nl is private. You recognize this security by the green lock in front of the web address.

Janet Plantinga Art takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@janetplantinga.nl | 06 52 52 51 70 | Oudebildtdijk 126, 9078 WL Oudebildtzijl, the Netherlands | Kvk-nummer 64825698. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Janet Plantinga Art also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.